Main Menu

UofU Faculty Retirement Brunch


The Offices for Faculty and the Senior Vice President's offices hosted a Retirement Bunch on Tuesday, May 9th 2023 to honor and celebrate University faculty who retired between June 2019 and June 2023!

We were so pleased to not only be able to bring back this time-honored tradition of celebrating faculty retiring at the end of the academic year but to also be able to welcome back and honor many of the esteemed faculty whose retirements went previously unacknowledged due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

"You have all played a significant role in shaping the lives of our students and contributing to the growth and success of the University of Utah. Your commitment to excellence and dedication in your respective fields has not gone unnoticed. Your legacy will not be forgotten, as your contributions will continue to impact our university for many years to come." - Rob Scott Smith, Emcee for Retirement Brunch

Quick Stats

These numbers represent University of Utah faculty who retired between July 1st 2019 and July 1st 2023

39

Retirees with 40+ years at the U

314 

Retirees

64 years

Longest tenure at the U

Photo Highlights


To view all the photographs from this event click here.

Words from our Retirees

We asked all the retirees who attended the luncheon to consider their answer for one or more of these three questions:

What are you most proud of in your career?

What is your favorite memory at the U?

What's the best and worst thing about retirement?

See some of their responses below:

Karen Johnson

Education, Culture & Society

Karen Johnson

Education, Culture & Society

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"Nov. 2015 - Central administration (in particular the admins of Equity, Diversity, & Inclusion) held a public rally to give voice to students to hear their concerns about the U's commitment to EDI issues. Over the years, I saw the UofU implement policies/practices that reflect a commitment to EDI issues."

What's the Best and Worst thing about retirement?
  • Best: "I get to sleep long hours; don't have to answer emails or grade papers!"
  • "Worst: I'm still trying to figure out my new identity."

Peggy McCandless

Urban Institute of Teacher

Peggy McCandless

Urban Institute of Teacher

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"My favorite memory is watching our teacher candidates grow into amazing leaders in the community."

What's the Best and Worst thing about retirement?
  • Best: "The best thing about retirement is enjoying time traveling with family and friends."
  • Worst: "The worst is leaving my UITE family."

Erich Peterson

Geology & Geophysics

Erich Peterson

Geology & Geophysics

What are you most proud of in your career? 
"Receiving the Marseden Award from SEG (Society of Economic Geologist) for contribution in taking students from all over the world to all over the world."

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"Hiking and biking with emeriti faculty."

What's the Best thing about retirement?
  • Best: "Continuing interaction with former students and going on field trips."

Marlene Egger

Family and Preventive Medicine

Marlene Egger

Family and Preventive Medicine

What are you most proud of in your career? 
"Surviving as a women in a medical school to become a Professor Emertus."

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"I'm sure someone else remembers this better, but I recall the September faculty breakfast when Mario Capecchi (not yet a Nobel winner) got up and said something critical or demanding to President Chase Peterson, and Chase said something like "Well, Mario, you can be a difficult person to work with.""

What's the Best and Worst thing about retirement?
  • Best: "The license to play!"
  • Worst: "Realizing that 20 years from now, I will wish for the body I have now..."

Pierre Sokolsky

Physics & Astronomy

Pierre Sokolsky

Physics & Astronomy

What's the Best and Worst thing about retirement?
  • Best: "Continuing to work 12 hour days."
  • Worst: "Continuing to work 12 hour days."

Peregrine Schwartz-Shea

Political Science

Peregrine Schwartz-Shea

Political Science

What are you most proud of in your career? 
"Helping a colleague found an interpretive methodologies & methods community within the political science discipline."

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"I always enjoyed review sessions with undergraduate students before exams - really! Especially in Gender and Politics!"

What's the Best and Worst thing about retirement?
  • Best: "Sleep, exercise, & travel as much as I want! Doing academic work that I enjoy!"
  • Worst: "Nothing!"

Jan D Miller

Materials Science and Engineering

Jan D Miller

Materials Science and Engineering

What are you most proud of in your career? 
"Able to impact the lives of more than 100 graduate students."
"Receiving the Rosenblatt Award 2015"

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"Opportunity for International Research Collaborations - "Around the World in 55 years""

What's the Worst thing about retirement?
  • Worst: "Cleaning out my office after 55 years!"

Jo Yaffe

Social Work

Jo Yaffe

Social Work

What are you most proud of in your career? 

  1. "Changing the fight song"
  2. "Getting the U to provide "partner benefits""
  3. "Negotiating partner benefits"

Steve Roens

School of Music

Steve Roens

School of Music

What are you most proud of in your career? 
"Creating and having published a CD of my own music."

What is your favorite memory at the U?
"Anyone of many moments in my graduate music theory analysis seminar."

What's the Best and Worst thing about retirement?
  • Best: "More time to compose and exercise!"
  • Worst: "Less time working with other people."

List of Retirees

  • Name

    Department Name

    Years of Service

    Paul Burgess College of Health 52 years
    Angela Deneris Nursing 29 years, 6 months
    Kenneth Embley Political Science 25 years
    James Graves College of Health 16 years, 2 months
    Susan Hall Nursing 13 years
    N Harline School of Accounting 37 years, 4 months
    Sandra Hasstedt Human Genetics 32 years, 8 months
    Rosemarie Hunter Social Work 23 years, 8 months
    Chris Jones Neurology 33 years, 4 months
    Christopher Lehman Pathology 22 years, 3 months
    Alan Lindsay Pediatrics 39 years, 5 months
    Glenn Prestwich Pharmacy 23 years
    Jackie Smith Nursing 27 years, 4 months
    Brent Snow Surgery 35 years, 1 month
    John Sperry School of Biological Sciences 30 years, 6 months
    Mary Jane Taylor Social Work 32 years, 9 months
    James Winkler School of Dentistry 5 years
  • Name

    Department Name

    Years of Service

    Daniel Adams Mechanical Engineering 23 years
    David Ailion Physics & Astronomy 55 years, 11 months
    John Bartley Geology & Geophysics 35 years
    Richard Barton Surgery 29 years, 7 months
    Theresa Bernal Nursing 16 years, 4 months
    David Bjorkman Internal Medicine 35 years, 1 month
    Susan Bock Biomedical Engineering 23 years, 4 months
    John Bowman Geology & Geophysics 43 years, 7 months
    Ellen Bromberg School of Dance 22 years
    Barbara Brown Family & Consumer Studies 34 years, 3 months
    Rebecca Buxton Pathology 21 years, 6 months
    Felipe Calizaya Mining Engineering 18 years, 6 months
    Grant Cannon Internal Medicine 35 years, 7 months
    Xinjian Chen Pathology 15 years, 4 months
    Leonard Chiarelli J Willard Marriott Library 48 years, 8 months
    Phyllis D. Coley Biological Sciences 39 years
    Barbara Crouch Pharmacy 29 years, 4 months
    Weilliam Crowley Pharmacy 20 years, 11 months
    Amy Cutting Nursing 31 years, 9 months
    Mary Ann Dresher School of Music 22 years, 9 months
    Gary Drews Biological Sciences 27 years, 7 months
    Corwin Edwards Internal Medicine 43 years, 6 months
    Sherri Evershed Nursing 13 years
    Karin Fladmoe-Lindquist Entrepreneurship & Strategy 29 years, 8 months
    Mary Foye College of Health 16 years, 10 months
    John Funk Urban Institute for Teacher Education 22 years, 9 months
    Michael Gardner Educational Psychology 37 years, 9 months
    Martha Glenn Internal Medicine 23 years, 4 months
    David Goldgar Dermatology 33 years, 6 months
    Evelyn Gopez Pathology 23 years, 3 months
    Claudia Goulston Internal Medicine 14 years, 3 months
    Scott Hagen School of Music 29 years, 3 months
    Charles Hansen School of Computing 23 years, 6 months
    Meg Harper LEAP & Early College 20 years, 11 months
    Tom Hoffman Art & Art History 19 years
    Russ Isabella Family & Consumer Studies 31 years, 3 months
    David Kiefer Economics 40 years, 11 months
    Jerald King Pediatrics 36 years
    Donald Kohan Internal Medicine 30 years, 3 months
    William Kutchera Internal Medicine 24 years, 6 months
    Bernard Lasalle Biomedical Informatics Research 19 years, 4 months
    Lawrence ("Hank") Liese Social Work 27 years
    Ralph Mabey S.J. Quinney College of Law 13 years, 10 months
    Scott Miller Radiology 42 years, 9 months
    Stephen Morris Surgery 31 years, 1 month
    Jan Morse Nursing 13 years, 8 months
    Catherine Nelson Special Education 27 years, 7 months
    Robert Nelson Department of Theatre 15 years, 3 months
    Carolan Ownby LEAP & Early College 25 years, 7 months
    Scott Parker Operations & Information Systems 11 years, 8 months
    Kristen Paul Special Education 17 years, 10 months
    Erich Petersen Geology & Geophysics 37 years, 1 months
    (Phyllis) Kathy Pope School of Music 30 years, 8 months
    Elizabeth Prystas Internal Medicine 5 years, 1 month
    John S. Reed History 19 years, 10 months
    Jo-Anna Reems Internal Medicine 8 years
    William Richards S.J. Quinney College of Law 32 years, 5 months
    Steven Roens School of Music 30 years
    Brenda Scheer City & Metropolitan Planning 18 years
    Gary Schoenwolf Neurobiology Labs 40 years, 6 months
    Peregrine Schwartz-Shea Political Science 36 years
    Harry Senekjian Internal Medicine 36 years, 7 months
    Dinesh Shetty Materials Science and Engineering 35 years, 1 months
    Nathan Smale Mathematics 32 years
    Pierre Sokolsky Physics & Astronomy 39 years, 1 months
    Kenneth Spitzer Internal Medicine 40 years, 6 months
    Mark de St. Aubin Social Work 24 years, 5 months
    Diana Stafforini Internal Medicine 30 years, 2 months
    Russell Stewart Biomedical Engineering 26 years
    Randall Stewart World Languages & Cultures 33 years
    David Stillman Pathology 33 years, 11 months
    Aster Tecle Social Work 8 years
    Melanie Thon English 20 years
    Christopher Tietze Internal Medicine 29 years, 6 months
    Donald Vernon Pediatrics 32 years, 6 months
    Karl Voelkerding Pathology 16 years, 6 months
    John Weis Internal Medicine 29 years, 4 months
    Clayton Williams Physics & Astronomy 29 years, 11 months
    Carl Wittwer Pathology 32 years
    Dan Woltz Educational Psychology 29 years, 11 months
    Robert Wood School of Dance 22 years, 4 months
    Hassan Yaish Pediatrics 16 years, 8 months
    Joe Zachary School of Computing 33 years
  • Name

    Department Name

    Years of Service

    Kurt Bernhisel Emergency Medicine 36 years, 7 months
    Denny Berry Barton Department of Theatre 9 years, 2 months
    Cihan Bilginsoy Economics 27 years, 6 months
    Jeffrey Botkin Pediatrics 29 years
    Sandra Brunvand Art & Art History 17 years, 6 months
    Lowry Bushnell Psychiatry 35 years, 11 months
    Nilufer Cagatay Economics 30 years, 6 months
    John Carey Pediatrics 42 years
    Douglas Carrell Surgery 24 years, 8 months
    George Cassiday Physics & Astronomy 51 years, 6 months
    Margaret Clayton Nursing 16 years
    Daniel Clegg Internal Medicine 38 years, 6 months
    Julia Corbett Communication 27 years
    Danny Crouse DFPM 26 years, 1 month
    Jacques D'Astous Orthopedic Surgery Operations 25 years, 10 months
    Edward Davies History 44 years
    David Derezotes Social Work 31 years, 11 months
    Janice Dole Educational Psychology 33 years
    Daniel Dustin Health 15 years
    Marlenne Egger DFPM 42 years, 3 months
    Martha Eining School of Accounting 33 years, 10 months
    Richard Ernst Chemistry 44 years
    Monica Ferguson Urban Institute of Teacher Education 21 years, 10 months
    Robert Flores S.J. Quinney College of Law 30 years, 9 months
    Carol Foster Pediatrics 15 years, 11 months
    Laurie Fue Health 23 years
    Daniel Fults Neurosurgery 34 years, 1 month
    Robert Goldberg History 41 years
    Constance Goldgar DFPM 13 years, 4 months
    Edgar Goldston Neurosurgery 24 years, 7 months
    Franz Goller Biological Sciences 22 years, 10 months
    Douglas Gray Psychiatry 30 years, 6 months
    Douglas Hacker Educational Psychology 22 years
    Michael Hardman Special Education 46 years, 10 months
    H Harnsberger Radiology 38 years, 6 months
    Frank Harris Physics & Astronomy 53 years
    Marouf Hasian Communication 22 years, 6 months
    Harry Hill Pathology 47 years, 2 months
    William Hoffmann The Honors College 28 years, 9 months
    Ann Hutton Nursing 52 years, 8 months
    William Jenson Educational Psychology 37 years, 9 months
    Jamie Kamm Pathology 32 years, 7 months
    Michael Kane Health 19 years, 4 months
    Cheng-Hua Kerr World Languages & Cultures 25 years
    Terry Kogan S.J. Quinney College of Law 37 years
    Nicholas Korevaar Mathematics 33 years
    Evert Lawton Civil & Environmental Engineering 30 years, 2 months
    Thomas Lund S.J. Quinney College of Law 22 years, 5 months
    Connie Madden Nursing 21 years, 10 months
    Michael Magill DFPM 26 years, 5 months
    John McDonnell Special Education 36 years, 11 months
    Laurence Meyer Dermatology 33 years
    David Moody Pharmacy 34 years, 11 months
    Tariq Mughal Operations & Information Systems 22 years, 3 months
    Sean Mulvihill Surgery 20 years, 8 months
    Harlan Muntz Otolaryngology Division 20 years, 6 months
    Mary Murray Pediatrics 19 years
    Nalini Nadkarni Biological Sciences 9 years, 10 months
    Ernest Norlin Pediatrics 34 years, 3 months
    Lenora Olson Pediatrics 22 years, 2 months
    Leon Pahler DFPM 15 years, 9 months
    Cheryl Palmer Pathology 8 years, 11 months
    Sherrie Perkins Pathology 31 years, 1 month
    Kristina Pierce Pathology 3 years, 2 months
    Leissa Roberts Nursing 28 years
    Wes Sasaki-Uemura History 28 years
    Clough Shelton Otolaryngology Division 27 years
    Ken Smith Family & Consumer Studies 39 years
    Larry Smith Social Work 49 years, 6 months
    Linda Smith School of Dance 30 years, 3 months
    Alan Smith School of Dentistry 37 years, 8 months
    Scott Sorensen Social Work 19 years, 4 months
    Peter Stevens Orthopedic Surgery Operations 42 years, 4 months
    Robert Tatum English 39 years
    Stephen Tatum English 39 years
    Gregory Thompson J Willard Marriott Library 54 years, 3 months
    Yanqi Tong Political Science 31 years
    Barbara Wilson Nursing 9 years, 1 month
    Madolin Witte Pediatrics 33 years, 2 months
    Joanne Yaffe Social Work 33 years, 10 months
    Cathleen Zick Family & Consumer Studies 39 years
  • Name

    Department Name

    Years of Service

    Robert Adler S.J. Quinney College of Law 28 years
    Zeinab A. Afify Pediatrics 20 years, 1 month
    Sharon Aiken-Wisniewski Educational Policy & Leadership 19 years, 10 months
    Peggy Allen Nursing 22 years, 8 months
    Larry Bench Sociology 29 years, 3 months
    Joe Biskupiak Pharmacy 20 years, 3 months
    Don Blumenthal Pharmacy 32 years, 2 months
    Philip Bossart Emergency Medicine 37 years, 8 months
    Lisa Cannon-Albright Internal Medicine 33 years, 8 months
    Mark Cantor Health 17 years, 3 months
    Mike Caserta Nursing 32 years, 11 months
    Elaine Cohen School of Computing 48 years, 1 month
    Ronald Day Pediatrics 32 years, 2 months
    Willard Dere Internal Medicine 7 years, 8 months
    Carleton DeTar Physics & Astronomy 44 years
    David Dinter Geology & Geophysics 26 years, 8 months
    John Doane Internal Medicine 23 years
    Harold Dunn Orthopaedics 52 years, 11 months
    Marcia Feldkamp Pediatrics 20 years, 6 months
    Norman Foster Neurology 16 years, 11 months
    Lorise Gahring Internal Medicine 28 years, 3 months
    Michael Edward Gilbert Internal Medicine 34 years
    Richard Green Political Science 20 years, 6 months
    John Greenlee Neurology 35 years, 6 months
    Joan Gregory Eccles Health Science Library 34 years, 6 months
    Bradford Hare Anesthesiology 42 years, 6 months
    Stephen Hartsell Emergency Medicine 36 years, 1 month
    John Hoffman Radiology 17 years, 4 months
    John Hoidal Internal Medicine 34 years, 5 months
    Rod Hopkins Social Work 31 years, 2 months
    John Houchins Family and Preventive Medicine 34 years
    Christopher Jackson Internal Medicine 32 years, 8 months
    William Jackson Pediatrics 32 years, 6 months
    Karen Johnson Education, Culture & Society 21 years
    Richard Kanner Internal Medicine 51 years, 7 months
    Lynne Kerr Pediatrics 28 years, 10 months
    Susan Kirby Nursing 23 years, 11 months
    Paul Lastayo Health 18 years, 11 months
    Howard. Lehman Political Science 35 years, 11 months
    Alan Light Anesthesiology 22 years, 6 months
    April Love J Willard Marriott Library 18 years
    Duane Luptak Social Work 16 years, 8 months
    Kimberly Mangun Communication 16 years, 6 months
    Pamela Mathy Health 9 years
    Wayne McCormack S.J. Quinney College of Law 44 years
    Sanford Meek Mechanical Engineering 47 years, 3 months
    Joel S. Miller Chemistry 29 years, 7 months
    Paul Morris Political Science 30 years, 6 months
    Kathryn Morton Radiology 35 years, 1 month
    Richard Moss Dermatology 35 years, 6 months
    Daureen Nesdill J Willard Marriott Library 19 years, 10 months
    Teresa Pavia Marketing 34 years, 2 months
    Debra Penney Nursing 21 years, 3 months
    Charles Peterson Obstetrics And Gynecology 32 years, 6 months
    Terry Ring Chemical Engineering 30 years
    Scott Rogers Neurobiology 28 years, 6 months
    Susan Sanderson Pediatrics 22 years, 4 months
    Richard Schmidt Neurosurgery 28 years, 4 months
    Mary Sheetz Pediatrics 23 years, 6 months
    Dinesh Shetty Materials Science & Engineering 36 years, 10 months
    Phil Smith Chemical Engineering 32 years
    Richard Sperry Anesthesiology 35 years
    Thomas Stillinger English 29 years, 9 months
    Anne Sturrock Internal Medicine 33 years, 4 months
    Wade Sumowitz Pathology 34 years, 11 months
    Audrey Thompson Education, Culture & Society 32 years
    Thanh N. Truong Chemistry 30 years
    Don Tucker Mathematics 64 years
    Kent Udell Mechanical Engineering 16 years, 10 months
    Charlene Weir Biomedical Informatics 27 years, 11 months
    Christof Westenfelder Internal Medicine 38 years, 6 months
    Thomas Winter Radiology and Imaging Sciences 13 years, 9 months
    Yong-Shi Wu Physics & Astronomy 37 years, 4 months
  • Name

    Department Name

    Years of Service

    Michael Bastiani School of Biological Sciences 36 years
    Gunseli Berik Economics 28 years, 11 months
    Robert Blaylock Pathology 32 years, 8 months
    Kelly S. Bricker Parks, Recreation, and Tourism 16 Years
    Elizabeth Cashdan Anthropology 34 years, 11 months
    Richard Cawthon Human Genetics 30 years, 8 months
    Judy Daly Pathology 38 years, 10 months
    Ann Darling Communication 40 years, 11 months
    Tamara Ekker Nursing 10 years, 8 months
    Don Feener Biological Sciences 33 years, 8 months
    Robert Fujinami Pathology 32 Years, 9 months
    Ed Gappmaier Physical Therapy and Athletic Training 30 years, 9 months
    Jerry Gardner Department of Theatre 26 years, 9 months
    Vladimir Hlady Biomedical Engineering 30 Years, 9 months
    Howard Horwitz English 33 years
    John Hurdle Biomedical Informatics 26 years, 10 months
    Chris Ireland Pharmacy 40 years
    Xan Johnson Department of Theatre 41 years
    Nancy Lombardo Eccles Health Science Library 28 years, 2 months
    Gerald G. Krueger Dermatology 50 years, 6 months
    Robin Marcus Physical Therapy and Athletic Training 37 years
    Frank Margonis Education, Culture & Society 25 years
    Richard Martini Psychiatry 14 years, 10 months
    Peggy McCandless Urban Institute of Teacher Education 31 years, 10 months
    Julie Metos Nutrition and Integrative Physiology 29 years, 9 months
    Jan Miller Department of Materials Science and Engineering 55 years
    Mohammad Mirfakhrai J Willard Marriott Library 35 years, 4 months
    Michael G Nelson Mining Engineering 23 years, 11 months
    Rob O’Neill Special Education 28 year, 10 months
    Lance Olsen English 16 years
    Adrian Palmer Linguistics 48 years
    James Pechmann Geology & Geophysics 40 years, 3 months
    Janiece Pompa Educational Psychology 37 years
    G. Lynn Powell School of Dentistry 39 years, 4 months
    Pollie Marie Price Occupational and Recreational Therapies 18 years, 11 months
    Alan Rogers Anthropology 34 years, 11 months
    Robert S Richards School of Dentistry 37 years, 8 months
    Gerald "Jerry" Root World Languages & Cultures 32 years, 6 months
    Vincent Salomonson Geography 18 years
    Debra Scammon Marketing 47 years, 11 months
    Brent Schneider School of Dance 26 years, 11 months
     Jon Seger School of Biological Sciences 37 years
    Geoffrey Silcox Chemical Engineering 35 years, 6 months
    Alexander Skibine S.J. Quinney College of Law 34 years
    Barbara Smith Department of Theatre 29 years
    Brian Snapp Art & Art History 24 years
    Catherine Staes Nursing 16 years, 6 months
    Weiya Tsai Operations & Information Systems 19 years, 8 months
    Michael W. Varner Obstetrics/Gynecology 35 years, 9 months
    Johanna Watzinger-Tharp Linguistics 33 years